Accident Aviat A-1 N868X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223440

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2018
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:Summit Aviation LLC
Registration: N868X
MSN: 2351
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1513 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bentonville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bentonville, AR (VBT)
Destination airport:Bentonville, AR (VBT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, the tailwheel-equipped airplane bounced. The airplane then bounced again twice and veered left of the centerline, and he applied “stick back” to pin the tail down. He then applied full throttle to go around but did not relieve the back pressure on the stick. Subsequently, the airplane pitched up in a “very high” angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and spin and subsequent impact with the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during an attempted go-around after the airplane bounced, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA549
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location