Accident Barrows Bearhawk N152GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223442

Date:Sunday 9 September 2018
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BEAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barrows Bearhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N152GH
MSN: 052-99/100-867
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming YIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williams, CA (CN12)
Destination airport:Williams, CA (CN12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll in the grass left of an asphalt runway with light wind conditions, the airplane veered left. He attempted to recover, but his flight control input was ineffective. The airplane ground looped to the left, the right landing gear collapsed, and the right wing impacted a ditch.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA555
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location