Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N6899C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223448

Date:Saturday 27 October 2018
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6899C
MSN: 28R-7837176
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hobbs, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, NM (CNM)
Destination airport:Hobbs, NM (HOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he entered a left traffic pattern for runway 30 during night, visual meteorological conditions. Although the pilot thought he had sufficient altitude during the initial phase of the final approach based on his altimeter indication, shortly after turning to final approach, the airplane impacted terrain.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage, and the three occupants were not injured.
Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The examination did reveal that the altimeter had an incorrect setting, which resulted in an altimeter indication error of 800 ft mean sea level. The pilot stated that he must have had the incorrect altimeter setting for the destination airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect altimeter setting during the night visual approach, which resulted in a controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19CA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 October 2001 N6899C Sutton Aviation Incorporated 0 Lapeer, Michigan sub

Location