Loss of control Accident Cessna R172E N7879N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223464

Date:Saturday 23 March 2019
Time:10:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7879N
MSN: R172-0270
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:17752 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-DB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Northern Colorado Regional Airport (KFNL), Loveland, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Sprngs, CO (COS)
Destination airport:Loveland, CO (FNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot approached the airport, another pilot heard him on the radio and advised him of "significant down drafts" on the approach to runway 15. The pilot acknowledged the transmission and continued his approach. When he turned onto the base leg, he encountered the "severe down-draft/microburst" the other pilot had mentioned. He applied full power in an attempt to climb out, but the airplane continued to descend striking a power-line and tree, and subsequently impacted terrain.

A review of the weather showed that a complex wind pattern existed over the area during the period with a wind shift occurring immediately after the time of the accident. No support for convective microburst activity was noted over the area; however, a large area of light intensity precipitation with some potential for some outflow was noted, which could have been resulted in the different winds occurring over the accident site during the period. In addition, the High Resolution Rapid Refresh model sounding and satellite imagery and pilot reports noted support for mountain wave activity over the area, which supported downslope winds and downdraft activity in the area at the time of the accident. The National Weather Service had AIRMET advisories for turbulence and IFR and mountain obscuration conditions over the area, but no advisory for low-level wind shear.

It is likely the pilot encountered shifting winds due to weather system in the area. With his reduced engine power on the base leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot most likely got into a downdraft that produced a sink rate that he could not recover from.

Probable Cause: An inflight loss of control on landing approach due to encountering a down-draft, and the pilot's failure to take timely action to abandon the approach and perform a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Possible: https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7879N/history/20190323/1536Z/KCOS/KFNL

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7879N

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/4477540-7aca9faaba1dbaf4ec3b1f92dcff30c882af3704/aircrafttype/C172

Location