Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223486

Date:Friday 22 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Yamal
Registration: RA-24169
MSN: 98943015
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nadym region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The tail boom of the helicopter broke during a hard landing in snow in the Nadym region, Russia.

Sources:

http://vesti-yamal.ru/ru/vjesti_jamal/vertolet_mi-sovershil_jestkuyu_posadku_v_nadyimskom_rayone176605
http://www.yamalpro.ru/2019/03/22/reysovyiy-vertolyot-aviakompanii-yamal-sovershil-zhyostkuyu-posadku-v-nadyimskom-rayone/
http://ural-trans.sledcom.ru/news/item/1317979/

Images:

Photo: Ural Investigation Department for Transport of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation