Accident Morane-Saulnier MS880B Rallye F-GITN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223487

Date:Saturday 23 March 2019
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS880B Rallye
Owner/operator:Spirit of Pegase, Maubeuge
Registration: F-GITN
MSN: 2624
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taisnières-sur-Hon, Maubeuge -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valenciennes/Denain Airport (XVS/LFAV)
Destination airport:Maubeuge/Élesmes Airfield (XME/LFQJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a low airspeed exercise, the pilot performed an engine failure exercise, carrying out a go-around when he arrived above the field. During the climb, the engine stopped. The pilot was unable to restart it and made a forced landing in a freshly ploughed field. The landing gear penetrated deep into the soil causing it to break. The plane then slid for a few metres, with the landing gear broken.

The examination of the engine did not find any anomalies that might have caused it to shut down. Given the meteorological conditions and the lack of precise information about the use of the carburetor heat system, the hypothesis of carburetor icing causing the loss of engine power cannot be ruled out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.20minutes.fr/lille/2480075-20190324-nord-petit-avion-prive-atterrit-urgence-milieu-champ
http://lavdn.lavoixdunord.fr/557031/article/2019-03-23/touche-par-une-avarie-un-aeronef-atterrit-d-urgence-dans-un-champ