Accident SZD-56-2 Diana 2 SP-3809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223491

Date:Sunday 24 March 2019
Time:14:10 LT
Type:SZD-56-2 Diana 2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: SP-3809
MSN: 562111009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thiene Airport (LIDH), VI -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vicenza-Thiene Airport (LIDH)
Destination airport:Vicenza-Thiene Airport (LIDH)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider flipped during landing. The pilot was wounded.

Causes:
The accident, triggered by the impact of the left wing of the glider against a mast, is essentially due to the human factor and was caused by inadequate management of the approach phase to RWY 17, which took place at an altitude that did not guarantee an adequate safety margin from the obstacles present.
In the light of the testimony given by the pilot, however, it can not be completely excluded that the presence of descents near the railway line near the northern end of the runway may have contributed to the event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2160
https://www.ecovicentino.it/thiene/aliante-si-ribalta-nellatterraggio-allaeroporto-di-thiene/
http://www.ilgiornaledivicenza.it/territori/thiene/aliante-finisce-sugli-alberi-durante-atterraggio-1.7214342

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/PZL-Bielsko-SZD-56-2-Diana-2/2229509/L (photo)