Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N1933P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223501

Date:Sunday 24 March 2019
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1933P
MSN: 22-2684
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Blanch Road, Caswell County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blanch, NC
Destination airport:Blanch, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed a 25-minute flight before a passenger boarded the airplane for the accident flight. After a normal takeoff, the engine lost all power during the initial climb. The pilot switched the fuel selector to the other tank. Unable to restore engine power, the pilot attempted to land in an open field to the left of the departure runway; the airplane landed hard, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.
Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure, and the exact quantity of fuel onboard at the time of the accident could not be determined due to impact damage. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1933P

NTSB ERA19LA135

Location

Images:

Photo :FAA