Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 200 C-1 Condor ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22351

Date:Saturday 20 July 1940
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 200 C-1 Condor
Owner/operator:1./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: F8+EH, weisse E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bordeaux-Merignac airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Based Bordeaux-Merignac.
Shot down by anti-aircraft fire while on a mine laying mission & crashed into the sea offshore.
Fw Herbert Külken pilot pow
Fw Karl Nicolai wireless operator pow
Fw Willi Meyer mechanic killed
Hptm Roman Stesszyn observer missing
Gefr Silverius Zaunig gunner missing
Gefr J Perl gunner missing

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0751A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf
GQM (#1-2), (07.11.41, Ber., "p");