Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N323MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223511

Date:Monday 25 March 2019
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:3 BS Aviation LLC
Registration: N323MT
MSN: TC-1256
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E of Big Cypress Airfield, Immokalee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:St Petersburg-Clearwater,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a cross-country flight with the fuel selectors set to the main fuel tanks. Upon reaching a cruise altitude of 6,000 ft, the left engine lost total power. The pilot tried to restart the engine but was unsuccessful. Shortly thereafter, the right engine lost total power. The pilot reported that he did not use the emergency checklist or switch the fuel selector to another tank, as he was too busy trying to restart the engines. The pilot conducted a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane impacted an irrigation ditch, resulting in substantial damage.
The fuel selector was found set to the main fuel tanks, which were devoid of fuel. However, measurable fuel was found in the remaining two auxiliary tanks. Examination of the engine and fuel system revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Given the available evidence, it is likely that the loss of engine power was due to the pilot's mismanagement of the available fuel, which resulted in fuel starvation. It is also likely that, had the pilot completed the emergency checklist for a loss of engine power/engine restart, fuel flow and engine power would have been restored.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the available fuel, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to perform the appropriate emergency checklists following the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA136
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N323MT/history/20190325/1530Z/KFXE/KPIE

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N323MT

Location