Incident Fairey Battle Trainer P6663,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22352

Date:Monday 2 December 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Trainer
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: P6663
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Peterborough
Destination airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Fairey Battle P6663: Built as part of an order for 200 Battle I’s (P6523 - P6572, P6596 - P6645, P6663 - P6692, P6718 - P6737, P6750 - P6769) by Austin Motors Ltd at Longbridge, Birmingham. Delivered to the RAF at 7 FTS Dishforth, North Yorkshire 16 March 1940.

Substantially damaged 2 December 1940: The aircraft suffered a collapse of its undercarriage on landing at RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire. Airframe repaired on site and returned to service. Withdrawn from service 24 March 1941 when delivered to 27 MU RAF Shawbury Shropshire.

Delivered to 47 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 5 July 1941 for crating prior to overseas shipment. Re-allocated to the RCAF (Royal Canadian Air Force) where taken on charge 14 July 1941 as RCAF 2053. Assigned to No. 2 Training Command in Winnipeg, Manitoba, western Canada. Then operated by 5 B&GS (Bombing & Gunnery School) Dafoe, Saskatchewan until April 1943. Struck Off Charge 3 May 1943

Sources:

1. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 pp.101, 102, & 172)
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_2050_2099_detailed.html