Incident Fairey Battle TT Mk I L5716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22353

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle TT Mk I
Owner/operator:7 OTU RAF
Registration: L5716
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Destination airport:RAF Hawarden
Narrative:
Fairey Battle L5716, 7 OTU (Operational Training Unit) RAF. Substantially damaged 27 November 1940 when the aircraft suffered engine failure and it hit a hedge in a crash landing at RAF Hawarden, Flintshire Wales.

To 34 MU on 3 December 1940 for damage assessment, then to 32 MU RAF St.Athan for repairs on 10 December 1940. Then to Fairey Aircraft, Chapel Heaton, Stockport for further repairs 15 January 1941. Returned to RAF Charge at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 2 May 1941.

However, never saw any further RAF service, being transferred to the SRAF (Southern Rhodesia Air Force). Service with 24 CAOS (Combined Air Observers School) at Moffat, Rhodesia from August 1941. Retained its former RAF serial in SRAF service. The School closed on 31 May 1945, and the last of its Fairey Battles were struck off charge in August 1945.

Sources:

1. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 pp.110 & 156)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p.37)