Accident Fairey Battle Mk I L5200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22354

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5200
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bouafles, 6 km SW of Les Andelys, (Eure), 26 km NE of Evreux -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villiersfaux, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.I L5200 (QT-L) 142 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Northern France. Of the three crew, two were killed, and one survived to be captured and taken as a PoW. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/877): "Battle L5200 crashed at Bouafles, France, 11 June 1940. Sergeant J H Ledson and Sergeant J N Fraser: report of deaths. Sergeant B W Peryman: prisoner of war"

Airborne from Villiersfaux. Shot down at Bouafles, near Les Andelys, (Eure) south of Rouen by Flak/AAA during attack on pontoon bridges over the Seine at Le Manoir. Two of the three crew were killed, one bailed out, but parachuted down into enemy held territory, and was captured, to be taken PoW

Crew of Battle L5200:
Pilot Officer B.W. Peryman (pilot); survived, bailed out, captured and became a PoW. Interned in PoW Camps 9AH/L3, as PoW No.413
Sergeant (Observer) Jack N. Fraser, RAF 581049, age 19, killed in action 11/06/1940
Sergeant (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) James H. Ledson, RAF 615842, age 21, killed in action 11/06/1940

Both crew fatalities were buried at St. Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen, Seine-Maritime, France in a joint grave. The reported crash location of Bouafles is a commune in the Eure department in Normandy in northern France. It is located 6 km south-west of Les Andelys on the river Seine, at approximate Coordinates: 49°12′41″N 1°23′06″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/877: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502523
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 145)
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/142_squadron.html#1106
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2095398/fraser,-jack-nairn/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2095463/ledson,-james-henshall/
7. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4370
8. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=127362&postcount=27
9. https://www.roll-of-honour.com/Norfolk/Hempnall.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bouafles