Accident Cessna 140 N76268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223542

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2019
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76268
MSN: 10676
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Newton City-County Airport (KEWK), Newton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newton City-County Airport, KS (EWK/KEWK)
Destination airport:Newton City-County Airport, KS (EWK/KEWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that no engine issues were detected during the run up. He stated that, during the takeoff, the climbout engine power was "good." On the turn to downwind, the pilot noticed a slight loss of engine power. He checked the throttle position and continued the downwind leg. The pilot considered landing on the crosswind runway but felt he had engine power to make a short 180° approach to the departure runway. During the turn to final, the engine had an additional power drop, "clattered" about 3-4 seconds, and subsequently stopped. The pilot landed straight ahead in a field, where the airplane nosed over and sustained substantial damage.
A disassembly of the engine revealed that the camshaft was fractured in the area abeam the No.1 cylinder. The No. 1 connecting rod end was separated from its crankshaft journal, and the rod end exhibited discoloration consistent with lubrication distress. The liberated sections of connecting rod bearing material were found in the oil sump an exhibited discoloration consistent with lubrication distress. The oil transfer tube orifice for the No. 1 connecting rod bearing was smeared over with migrated connecting rod journal material. The migrated and smeared metal was drilled through to see if any debris was present; only metallic particles were present that were attracted by a magnet. No other blockages were found within the oil system. Scoring consistent with hard particle passage was observed within the oil pump housing. The oil filter was cut open and had one spot of dark-colored debris; no other debris found within the filter pleats. The oil suction pickup tube was disassembled and did not contain any debris.
The No. 1 connecting rod end separation is consistent with oil starvation at the rod end.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power after the No. 1 connecting rod end separated as a result of oil starvation, which led to the forced landing and nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=76268

NTSB CEN19LA111

Location