Loss of control Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N7127G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223555

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2019
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Classic Aviation Inc
Registration: N7127G
MSN: 17258827
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:10600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pella Municipal Airport (KPEA), Pella, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pella, IA (PEA)
Destination airport:Pella, IA (PEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during the landing with the student pilot on the flight controls, about 5 to 10 ft above the ground, a wind gust caused the airplane to drift right. The instructor assumed control of the airplane, attempted to correct, applied full power, and initiated a go-around. The instructor stated that the airplane was "low and slow," and the left main landing gear contacted the runway, and the airplane drifted left. Concerned the airplane would not gain significant altitude to clear the buildings in the flightpath, the instructor chose to land in the grass left of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane encountered soft terrain and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the aft fuselage and rudder.
The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
About the time of the accident, the airport’s automated weather observation station reported that the wind was from 170° at 5 knots. The student was landing the airplane on runway 16.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain the runway heading and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action during landing, which resulted in the instructor landing the airplane in grass left of the runway and a subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7127G

Location