Accident Fairey Battle Mk I P2328,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22356

Date:Monday 10 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2328
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Roconval and Gasny, River Epte 8 km ESE of Vernon -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ouzouer-le-Doyen, Loire, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.I P2328 103 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Northern France. Both crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/852): "Battle P2328 crashed at Roconval, France, 10 June 1940. Leading Aircraftman P I Bligh and Pilot Officer C V Thomas: report of deaths"

On 10 June 1940 Fairey Battle bombers based in France were employed on reconnaissance and bombing operations, hoping to keep track of and slow the German advance to the west of Paris. The bridge over the River Seine at Vernon was the target for 103 Squadron. The crews were at great risk because no fighter escort was provided, but fortunately no Bf 109s of Bf 110 were operating in the area. As the Battles approached Vernon fighters attacked them. The crews that returned believed their attackers to have been Hurricanes, but they were French Caudron 714s from GC 1/145 - flown by Polish pilots.

P2328 was brought down in flames and crashed in boggy ground between Roconval and Gasny, River Epte 8 km ESE of Vernon. The two crew were buried as unknown airmen in the town's cemetery, but the families knew only that their son's had gone missing.

There was no more news of the crew until March 1946 when a letter was received at the RAF's Casualty Section based in Paris. Monsieur Smitz reported that he had seen a plane fall in flames between Gasny and Roconval on 10th May 1940. This prompted the RAF's Missing Research and Enquiry Unit to send F/O Glenn to investigate in October 1946. He was shown the wreck - still in situ - and noted the serial number P2328. The MREU rapidly identified the aircraft and crew, leading to the grave being formally identified in May 1947 and the families informed.

Crew of Battle P2328:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Cecil V. Thomas, RAF 41963, age 19, killed in action 10/06/1940
Sergeant (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Peter I. Bligh, RAF 541182, age 20, killed in action 10/06/1940

Both crew were buried (albeit post war, as per the above) in the Gasny Communal Cemetery, Eure, France. The reported crash location of Gasny is a commune in the Eure department in northern France, at approximate Coordinates: 49°05′34″N 1°36′18″E

The crash site and story of P2328 was investigated as part of the TV series WW2 Treasure Hunters, shown in the UK on The History Channel.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/852: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502658
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2320797/thomas,-cecil-vernon/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2320796/bligh,-peter-ivo/
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1154
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/103_squadron.html#1006
7. http://aircrewremembered.com/thomas-cecil.html
8. https://www.aviationarchaeology.co.uk/copy-of-battle-l5546-lamaronde
9. https://www.northlincsweb.net/103Sqn/html/103_squadron_fairey_battle_losses_1939__to_1940.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gasny