ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223570
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-MAR-2019 |
Time: | 21:23 UTC |
Type: | Piper PA-31-350 (Colemill Panther conv.) |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | HP-9MC |
MSN: | 31-8052028 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Albrook, Panama City -
Panama
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Pedasi-Capt Justiniano Montenegro Airport (PDM/MP00) |
Destination airport: | Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Piper PA-31-350 (Colemill Panther conversion: winglets, re-fitted with 350hp TIO-540-J2B engines, 4-blade Harzell "Q-tip" props and some other modifications) crash landed at the Marcos A. Gelabert airport. There were no fatalities and no one was injured.
Sources:
https://menafn.com/1098312816/investigation-of-Albrook-plane-crash https://www.pintaram.com/u/ahpsspotter/1952656333035664224_7202864895 (photo)
https://portal.aeronautica.gob.pa/upia/archivo/88021_HP-9MC_ACCID-31.03.2021.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |