Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) F-BUEQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223585

Date:Friday 29 March 2019
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aéro club Francois 1er
Registration: F-BUEQ
MSN: F17201025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Semur-en-Auxois airfield (LFGQ) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reims/Prunay Airport (LFQA)
Destination airport:Semur-en-Auxois Airfield (LFGQ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed during landings under unknown reasons. The Three people on board, men between the ages of 50 and 60, were slightly injured. They were taken care of by the firefighters - about twenty on the spot -. The three victims were then transported to the Semur-en-Auxois hospital.

BEA report:

During the second approach to runway 22 at Semur-en-Axois aerodrome, the aircraft was abruptly turned to the right when it was about one meter high. The pilot initiated a go-around, but was unable to maintain control of the aircraft. A wing came into contact with the grass runway. The nose landing gear touched the ground, sank into the soft earth and broke off. The plane comes to a stop after a few metres.

The pilot's decision to land in "full flap" configuration with crosswind conditions may have contributed to the difficulties he encountered during the landing.

During the go-around, the pilot retracted full flaps immediately after applying full power, without ensuring that he had sufficient airspeed. The pilot then lost control of the aircraft, resulting in a collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bienpublic.com/edition-haute-cote-d-or/2019/03/29/semur-en-auxois-un-avion-s-ecrase-pres-de-l-aerodrome
https://www.actualites-du-jour.eu/article/accident-a-semur-en-auxois-un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-trois-personnes-blessees-et-transportees-a-l-hopital/4132967

__________
http://www.ac-francois1er.fr/
https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2019-0134.pdf

Media: