Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 F-CEIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223603

Date:Friday 29 March 2019
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CEIB
MSN: 4012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Châteauneuf-Val-Saint-Donat -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Château-Arnoud Saint-Auban
Destination airport:Château-Arnoud Saint-Auban
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a tow launch, the glider pilot could not find thermals. He tried to reach the airfield but found that he was too low and decided to land in a clearing. During the approach, at the exit of the last turn, the glider suddenly lost height, hits the treetops and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/provence-alpes-cote-d-azur/alpes-de-haute-provence/crash-planeur-alpes-haute-provence-blesse-1647098.html
https://www.20minutes.fr/faits_divers/2485147-20190330-alpes-sud-planeur-crashe-lit-riviere
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-rolladen-schneider-ls4-immatricule-f-ceib-survenu-le-29032019-a-peyruis-04/

Media: