Incident Fairey Battle TT Mk I L5715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22362

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1940
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle TT Mk I
Owner/operator:5 Gp TT Flt RAF
Registration: L5715
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile North of Hornsea, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle TT Mk.I L5715, 5 Group Target Towing Flight: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 September 1940.
The aircraft had taken off from Driffield on a target towing sortie over the sea, it suffered engine failure and ditched into the sea, 1 mile North of Hornsea, East Yorkshire.

Aircraft salvaged, and relegated to Ground Instructional Air Frame 2260M at 6 SoTT (School of Technical Training)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 158)