Incident MiG-27 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223621

Date:Sunday 31 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-27
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jodhpur, Rajasthan -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The IAF MiG-27 fighter plane crashed after a technical malfunction. The pilot ejected safely.

Three MIG-27 crashed in the last six months in India, see ASN occurrences.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/mig-27-aircraft-crashes-near-jodhpur-in-rajasthan/articleshow/68654562.cms

Media: