Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI RG115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223634

Date:Friday 2 March 1945
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Narrative:
Mosquito RG115: Took off at 09:05 hrs for PR mission to Szczecin and Peenemünde. 02/03/1945
When crossing the Danish coast, the navigator saw 3 unidentified airplanes about 2 km rear left. He conducted the pilot to the south course, bringing the Mosquito RG115 into the sun. After a while, the navigator lost sight of unidentified aircraft and conducted the pilot to the original East course. Above Langeland (east of Denmark) the navigator saw 3 FW 190s, one of them attacked from the left from behind. The Navigator conducted the pilot in escape actions and led him to keep the course as southern as possible - into the sun and fall to full speed and gas, as about 20 miles south was a group of clouds, 6-7 / 10 Stratocum12, peaks at 8,000 feet. During the escape the intercom broke down, the navigator conducted the pilot using the agreed signs. After outmaneuvering into the clouds, the navigator tried to fix the intercom, which failed. After leaving the clouds no enemy aircraft was spotted and the crew reached home. 02/03/1945
Crew: 
P/O (184.653) Ferdinand KEPKA (čs. pilot) RAFVR - OK 
F/Lt (138.873) Karel VOKOUN (čs. nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 544 Sqdn RAF