Accident Bell AH-1Z Viper ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223646

Date:Saturday 30 March 2019
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1Z Viper
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Marine Corps Air Station Yuma training grounds, Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yuma MCAS/Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KNYL)
Destination airport:Yuma MCAS/Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KNYL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military aircraft impacted Marine Corps Air Station Yuma training grounds terrain in Yuma, Arizona. The helicopter sustained unreported damage and the two pilots onboard were fatally injured.

Sources:

https://fox8.com/2019/03/31/2-pilots-killed-in-marine-helicopter-crash-in-arizona/
https://whnt.com/2019/03/31/2-pilots-killed-in-marine-helicopter-crash-in-arizona/

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bell_AH-1Z_Viper