Wirestrike Accident Cameron A-400 N6954Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223665

Date:Monday 1 April 2019
Time:06:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-400
Owner/operator:Balloons Above The Valley
Registration: N6954Y
MSN: 6826
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Yountville, Napa Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Yountville, CA
Destination airport:Yountville, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the balloon encountered a sudden downdraft. The pilot arrested the descent to level flight, but not in time to prevent the bottom of the basket from contacting nearby power lines. The pilot subsequently landed the balloon without further incident. One passenger sustained serious injuries.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the balloon that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain obstacle clearance after the balloon's encounter with a downdraft, which resulted in a collision with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA104
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6954Y

Location