Gear-up landing Incident Fairey Battle Mk I L5092,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22367

Date:Saturday 17 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:15 EFTS RAF
Registration: L5092
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pelutho near RAF Silloth, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kingstown
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine failure, hit trees and belly landed on 17 August 1940 at Pelutho near RAF Silloth, Cumberland. To Fairey Aircraft at Stockport for repairs 2 September 1940. Returned to RAF service at 22 MU after repairs 26 November 1940. To 47 MU RAF Sealand for crating for overseas shipment 6 February 1941. Struck off charge upon transfer to the RCAF 8 March 1941.

Received by the Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) on 7 April 1941; became RCAF 1884 with the Empire Air Training Scheme. Struck off charge 6 November 1944 with 865.00 hours on the airframe

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997)
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_1850_1899_detailed.html