Incident Consolidated B-24D-13-CO 41-23952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223673

Date:Saturday 18 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D-13-CO
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-23952
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Makin Airfield, Makin Island (Butaritari) -   Kiribati
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash landed. There were no fatalities. The plane was stripped for usable parts.

Sources:

https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-24/41-23952.html