Incident Airbus A320-232 N492UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223678

Date:Saturday 23 March 2019
Time:11:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N492UA
MSN: 1755
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-200 aircraft operated by United Airlines, was conducting flight UA1799 from Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl (CYYZ), ON to Denver Intl (KDEN), CO with 5 crew members and 71 passengers on board. During the initial climb after the takeoff from runway 33R at CYYZ, the flight crew was unable to control the thrust on the number one engine. The flight crew shut the engine (IAE V2500) down in accordance with QRH procedures, declared an emergency, and returned to CYYZ. The aircraft landed back on runway 33R without further incident; there were no
reported injuries.
The operator’s maintenance replaced the Fuel Metering Unit and the Electronic Engine Control. The aircraft was then returned to service on 25 March 2019.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n492ua#1fe6cbff