Incident Fairey Battle Mk I L5537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22369

Date:Friday 19 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: L5537
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Kingstown, Carlisle, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bramcote, Nuneaton, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Kingstown, Carlisle, Cumberland
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.I L5537 (GR-F) of 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Squadron, RAF: Substantially damaged 19 July 1940 when the aircraft undershot its approach and hit a fence at RAF Kingstown, Cumberland. Repaired on site and returned to service.

300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Squadron was a Polish-manned bomber squadron that served with Bomber Command for most of the Second World War, and survived until 1947.

The squadron was formed on 1 July 1940 at RAF Bramcote in Warwickshire and was manned by Poles who had escaped from both the fall of Poland and of France. At first it was equipped with the obsolete Fairey Battle, but by October 1940 these were replaced with Wellingtons, and the squadron became part of Bomber Command's main force.

Battle L5537 was eventually transferred to the RCAF (Royal Canadian Air Force) as "1858", being taken on charge on 26 February 1941. Served at No. 5 Bombing and Gunnery School, Dafoe, Saskatchewan. Category C accident there, on 11 September 1941 when undercarriage partially failed to lower, and aircraft landed on one wheel. Eventually Struck Off RCAF Charge 6 November 1944

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 36)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 154)
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_1850_1899_detailed.html
4. https://www.scalemates.com/kits/classic-airframes-428-fairey-battle--151978#
5. http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/300_wwII.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._300_Polish_Bomber_Squadron
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bramcote