Incident cropduster ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223706

Date:Thursday 4 April 2019
Time:
Type:cropduster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huimanguillo -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Villa San Manuel
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cropduster plane crashed under unknown circumstances on a banana plantation.

The pilot employee of the banana plantation "Giralda" located in one of the communities of the municipality of Huimanguillo heading towards the town of Villa San Manuel was injured after his plane that it piloted collapsed and exploded on a banana tree.

The pilot, 52 years old, was burned in various parts of his body after the accident and was transported in a particular unit to the Hospital to attend to his injuries.

Sources:

http://www.diariodetabasco.mx/comunidad/2019/04/04/se-estrella-avioneta-fumigacion-en-huimanguillo/
https://www.tabascohoy.com/nota/474820/se-desploma-avioneta-sobre-platanera-en-huimanguillo

Media: