Accident Fairey Battle Mk I L5519,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22371

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:88 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5519
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Forest of Rosny, near Perdreauville (Seine-et-Oisr), 9 km WSW of Mante -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moisy, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.I L5519 (RH-R) 88 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Northern France. Both crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/870): "Battle L5519 crashed near the forest of Rosny, France, 11 June 1940. Sergeant R C Caldwell and Pilot Officer J D W Gillam: report of deaths"

Airborne from Moisy. Shot down by ground fire and crashed in the forest of Rosny, near Perdreauville (Seine-et-Oisr), 9 km WSW of Mantes, France, with the loss of both crew. (No survivors)

Crew of Battle L5519:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) John Douglas Walker Gillam, RAF 40690, age 21, killed in action 11/06/1940
Sergeant (Observer) Robert Charles. Caldwell, RAF 580434, age 26, killed in action 11/06/1940

Both crew fatalities were buried at Perdreauville Communal Cemetery, Oise, France. The reported crash location of Perdreauville is a commune in the Yvelines department in the Île-de-France in north-central France, at approximate Coordinates: 48°57′55″N 1°37′47″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/70: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502516
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997)
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2234896/gillam,-john-douglas-walker/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2234895/ROBERT%20CHARLES%20CALDWELL/
6. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1104
7. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/88_squadron.html#1106
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perdreauville