Gear-up landing Incident Fairey Battle T Mk 1 L5634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22372

Date:Sunday 14 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle T Mk 1
Owner/operator:10 B&GS RAF
Registration: L5634
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:6 miles SE of Fleetwood, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Walney Island, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 L5634, 10 B&GS (Bombing & Gunnery School) RAF. Substantially damaged when the aircraft overshot in a forced landing 6 miles SE of Fleetwood, Lancashire on July 14 1940 after the crew became lost and short of fuel. Aircraft collided with a hedge.

Repaired on site, and returned to service with 10 B&GS. Damaged again in another accident 8 July 1941 when engine cut and aircraft belly landed six miles south east of Dalbeattie, Kircudbrightshire. Again repaired and returned to service. Transferred to 10 AOS (Air Observers School) 11 November 1941.

Withdrawn from service to 9 MU Cosford 9 July 1942. To 27 MU Shawbury 27 August 1942. to 215 MU 25 October 1942. To 3 PATP 4 November 1942, where packed and crated for shipment overseas. Struck Off Charge 28 November 1942 upon transfer to the SAAF (South African Air Force). Possibly as SAAF 1071, which was taken on charge by the SAAF in November 1942 and Struck off Charge by the SAAF 23 March 1945

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1993, Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 to N9999
2. The Battle File, Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 156