Incident Flywhale Aircraft Adventure iS Sport D-MJJL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223740

Date:Saturday 6 April 2019
Time:evening
Type:Flywhale Aircraft Adventure iS Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MJJL
MSN: 18-7035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tamarissière Beach, Agde, Hérault 34 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tamarissière beach, Agde, Hérault
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Flywhale Aircraft Adventure iS Sport ultralight amphibious aircraft landed near the beach sea shore then was washed ashore inverted by high waves during the beaching, wheels down.
The pilot (75), swiss national, managed to swim to the shore and was not injured.

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/herault/herault-ulm-s-echoue-pres-plage-tamarissiere-agde-1651496.html
https://www.herault-tribune.com/articles/200933/agde-l-interview-du-pilote-d-avion-abime-en-mer/
https://www.20minutes.fr/faits_divers/2490967-20190407-agde-pilote-75-ans-tente-poser-eau-ulm-echoue-pres-plage
___________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9050407
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flywhale_Aircraft_Flywhale

Media: