Incident Cessna 210 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223756

Date:Thursday 22 November 2018
Time:14:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kilarney Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kilarney Station, NT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst on approach to Kilarney Station, the landing gear failed to extend. The pilot carried out the emergency extension procedure without success. The aircraft was diverted to a private airstrip where a wheels-up landing was conducted. A subsequent inspection of the landing gear revealed that the hydraulic line connected to the nose wheel actuator had separated from its fitting. This subsequently resulted in a loss of hydraulic fluid in the gear down hydraulic line.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-128/