Incident Piper PA-31 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223757

Date:Tuesday 27 November 2018
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Palm Island Airport, Palm Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palm Island Airport, QLD (PMK/YPAM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing, the nose wheel tyre was punctured by foreign object debris on the runway. The nose wheel began to vibrate resulting in the pilot braking with caution and applying back pressure to alleviate the pressure on the nose wheel. The rubber on the tyre started to disintegrate and the rim of the wheel dug into the soft asphalt, caused by the extremely hot conditions.

The tyre became caught between the rim and the fork of the nose gear, which acted as a brake and rudder causing the aircraft to veer to the right and off the runway resulting in a nose gear failure. The pilot shut down both engines to reduce the possibility of debris becoming projectiles and to minimise damage to the aircraft before both propellers struck the ground unpowered.

A screw is suspected to have caused the tyre puncture as nuts and bolts were observed during the runway inspection after the occurrence.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-130/