Incident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223758

Date:Wednesday 21 November 2018
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fraser Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fraser Island, QLD
Destination airport:Eli Creek, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flight on the return to Eli Creek, Qld, at 1520 Eastern Standard Time, the aircraft encountered turbulent conditions at 2000 feet and the forward cargo door opened. As the pilot conducted a right turn, the door detached from the aircraft.

Post-flight, after the passengers disembarked, the aircraft was inspected. The inspection revealed damage to the rear latch receptacle indicating the door was only partially latched. It is suspected that the door was not correctly secured prior to takeoff and that during the turbulent conditions a passenger may have inadvertently unlatched it.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-129/