ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223760
Last updated: 7 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-SEP-2018 |
Time: | 12:30 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 76 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | 28km S of Jandakot, WA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 12 September 2018, the crew of a Beech Aircraft Corp 76 departed Jandakot, Western Australia to conduct a flight test with two crew members on board.
Just after takeoff, the crew proceeded 28km south of Jandakot, WA, operating under Visual Flight Rules (VFR). Whilst in the local training area, the crew conducted some training manoeuvres, which also included three in-flight gear extensions. The first two gear extensions were performed without incident. During the third gear extension, the nose gear failed to extend and lock into place. The crew attempted to extend the gear using the emergency procedures checklist located in the aircraft’s flight manual. After completing the landing gear manual extension checklist, the crew were unable to extend the nose gear. This was confirmed by the nose gear light not being illuminated and by visual inspection in the form of a mirror located on the inside of the left engine cowling. The crew conducted a return to Jandakot, declared a PAN-PAN call to Jandakot tower and instructed the Tower that they would be performing a nose gear up landing.
Air Traffic Control (ATC) acknowledged the PAN-PAN and instructed the crew to hold south of the airport to process all arriving traffic in anticipation that the runway would become unserviceable, and to give the crew time to attempt to extend the gear and prepare for their approach. The crew conducted a fly-by of the tower for a visual inspection of the landing gear. ATC confirmed that the nose gear was not extended. Emergency services and procedures were activated and the aircraft was holding in the circuit area
As the aircraft approached for landing, the crew completed the gear up landing checklist, which instructs them of the proper configuration the aircraft needs to be in to perform a gear up landing to minimise injury and damage to the aircraft. Prior to touching down on the runway, at about 200 feet above ground level, the crew pulled the engine throttles back to idle, the engine fuel mixtures to idle cut-off, the propeller pitch controls to feather and all electrical systems were turned off to prevent any damage to the engines, propellers and also to reduce the risk of a fire. As the main landing gear wheels touched down on the runway, the crew kept back pressure on the control column to keep the nose of the aircraft off the ground as long as possible and to slow the aircraft down. As the aircraft’s speed started to slow down, the nose slowly started to drop onto the runway and came in contact with the runway surface. The aircraft came to a complete stop shortly after. The crew disembarked the aircraft unharmed. The aircraft sustained minor damage to the nose section.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-111/