Loss of control Accident Bell 206B ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223772

Date:Saturday 8 September 2018
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Norseman, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter departed a caravan park on a private flight with a pilot and three passengers on board. Approximately 30 minutes into the flight, the pilot conducted an orbit around a cleared area intended for landing and completed his landing checks. During late downwind, the pilot reports that the helicopter experienced an uncommanded yaw to the right. To counteract the yaw, the pilot applied left pedal, however the helicopter continued to yaw to the right and subsequently began an uncontrolled descent into trees. As the helicopter entered the trees, the pilot rolled off the throttle and pulled on the collective and the helicopter contacted the ground, resulting in the tail rotor severing. The main rotor also sustained damage from contact with the trees. The pilot and passengers exited the helicopter without injury.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-108/