Incident Kavanagh G-450 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223774

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2018
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kavanagh G-450
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:17km E of Kooralbyn, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:17km E of Kooralbyn, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon was on final approach to land near Kooralbyn, Queensland with a pilot and 23 passengers on board. Passing 2500 feet, the wind was 17 knots with calm conditions on the surface. The pilot did not expect to experience wind shear during approach nor was he aware that the envelope was subject to deformation in-flight. Passing 500 feet on approach, the balloon encountered wind shear and the turning vent lines were singed by the burner flame as a result of descending with speed from altitude into calm conditions. This resulted in minor damage to the turning vent lines.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-101/