Incident Piper PA-28-161 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223780

Date:Sunday 27 May 2018
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A student pilot undertaking their second solo flight in a Piper Aircraft 28-161 aircraft departed Moorabbin Airport, Victoria to conduct three circuits.

During the first touch-and-go landing on runway 35R, the pilot inadvertently missed retracting the landing flap. Immediately upon becoming airborne, the pilot noticed the incorrect flap setting and retracted the flaps resulting in the aircraft sinking onto the runway. The pilot then rejected the takeoff, veered off the runway and collided with a sign, resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-077/