Incident Socata TB20 Trinidad ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223781

Date:Sunday 27 May 2018
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cambridge Airport (YCBG), Cambridge, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hobart Cambridge Airport, TAS (YCBG)
Destination airport:Hobart Cambridge Airport, TAS (YCBG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 27 May 2018, the pilot of a SOCATA TB-20 was conducting circuits at Cambridge, Tasmania. The pilot was the only occupant on board.

The pilot was conducting his first circuit. Soon after takeoff, Air Traffic Control (ATC) advised that another plane was joining the base leg and the SOCATA would be second in the landing sequence. The pilot extended his circuit accordingly. ATC observed that the wheels of the aircraft were extended on the base leg and final approach. The pilot said that he decided to leave the gear down to aid in slowing the aircraft and maintaining separation.

When the pilot turned the aircraft onto final approach, the sun was in his eyes, requiring him to use sunglasses. This impaired his vision of the instrument panel. The pilot then performed the final landing checks, whilst monitoring the preceding traffic and with the sun in his eyes. He inadvertently selected gear up.

The pilot subsequently landed the aircraft with the wheels retracted and was observed to come to a stop half way down the runway. He then reported the incident to ATC and emergency services were called.

The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-076/