Incident Spacewalker II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223783

Date:Friday 18 May 2018
Time:13:00
Type:Spacewalker II
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Denmark Airport (YDEK), Hay, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Denmark Airport, WA (YDEK)
Destination airport:Denmark Airport, WA (YDEK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Test flights were being conducted on an experimental category aircraft Spacewalker II at Denmark, WA. The first five flights were completed with a test pilot, to fine-tune details of the aircraft and to make engine adjustments.

At about 13:00 Western Standard Time, having previously completed two successful landings, on the third landing, the aircraft bounced and landed hard resulting in the landing gear collapsing and the aircraft veering off the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the propellers, landing gear, engine, engine mount and firewall.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-072/