Accident Cessna 210M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223786

Date:Saturday 21 April 2018
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:37km ESE of Laverton Airport, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Laverton Airport, WA (LVO/YLTN)
Destination airport:Laverton Airport, WA (LVO/YLTN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 210M aircraft was conducting low-level survey operations to the south-east of Laverton Aerodrome, Western Australia. The pilot was the sole occupant on board.

After completing survey operations, the aircraft was returning to Laverton when, at about 1315 Western Standard Time (WST), the aircraft engine experienced power loss. Power was regained briefly, before the engine again experienced a loss of power. The pilot conducted procedures to identify the problem; including switching the fuel selector between tanks to rectify the rough running, but this did not improve the engine performance.

By this time, the aircraft altitude had reduced to tree top level, when the pilot prepared for a forced landing into the trees. The pilot activated the aircraft emergency location transmitter (ELT) and Spidertracks unit. The aircraft then contacted a number of trees before coming to a stop. A small fire started in the engine bay, which was extinguished. The aircraft received substantial damage to the left wing, empennage, firewall and survey stinger. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-058/