Accident Robinson R22 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223787

Date:Tuesday 27 March 2018
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delamere Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Delamere Station, NT
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the morning of 27 March 2018, a Robinson R22 helicopter landed at Delamere Station, Northern Territory (NT) to conduct a refuel from the drum stock.

At about 07:30 Central Standard Time, after the refuelling was complete, the pilot proceeded to take-off from the station. During the takeoff, the downwash from the main rotor blade spun the fuel pump around the top of the fuel drum resulting in the fuel hose hooking over the helicopter’s skid. The fuel hose subsequently pulled the helicopter to one side causing dynamic rollover. The helicopter collided with the ground, resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-043/