Incident Piper PA-38-112 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223791

Date:Saturday 10 March 2018
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toowoomba Aerodrome (YTWB), Toowoomba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Toowoomba Airport, QLD (TWB/YTWB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 10 March 2018 at 0945 Eastern Standard Time, a Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk aircraft was on a training flight from Toowoomba City Aerodrome, Queensland with a student and an instructor on board.

During approach to land on runway 11, the student was in control of the aircraft. After crossing the threshold, the student initiated the landing flare, and at this time, the aircraft encountered gusty conditions, which unexpectedly increased the aircraft’s rate of sink. The student immediately applied forward pressure to the control column as the instructor stated “taking over” and attempted to pull back on the control column. However, the student inadvertently maintained some forward pressure on the control column during this time, preventing the instructor applying full back pressure prior to landing.

Subsequently, the aircraft landed on all three wheels with sufficient force to shear off the nose wheel. The instructor was able to apply full back pressure on the control column and steered the aircraft off the runway and onto a grassed area. The instructor then shut down the aircraft and both the student and instructor evacuated the aircraft without injury. The aircraft was later assessed to have sustained substantial damage including to the propeller blades and oleo strut.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-034/