Wirestrike Accident Tecnam P92 Echo LV-S026,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223812

Date:Sunday 7 April 2019
Time:18:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-S026
MSN: 1538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near General La Madrid, Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puan's aerodrome, BA
Destination airport:Puan's aerodrome, BA
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Tecnam P92 Echo Classic, took off from Puan's aerodrome (Buenos Aires) at 14:45 hours, in order to make a local flight, with a pilot and a passenger.
After 40 minutes of flight in visual flight conditions at 2000 feet, and heading east, the pilot decided to descend in order to find conditions with less turbulence. At an altitude approximately 1500 feet, the pilot reduced power to idle and then the engine stopped.
After several unsuccessful attempts to restart the engine, the pilot decided to perform a emergency landing on provincial route 76. During the descent, the aircraft impacted against a power line that crossed the route, continued to fly and landed without other inconvenience in a lateral field.
As a consequence of the event, the aircraft experienced damage to the fuselage, the landing, the left wing and the propeller.

Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident
- The LV-S026 was operated with super naphtha, with a 12% ethanol content as indicated in its technical data sheet.
- Provision 224/10 of ANAC prohibits the use of automotive fuels marketed in the Republic of Argentina.
- Rotax does not allow the use of automotive fuels whose ethanol content exceeds 10%.
- According to the Tecnam P92 Echo Classic flight manual, automotive fuel can be used without any limitation regarding ethanol content.
- The loss of engine power probably occurred due to fuel vaporization in the engine feed line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JIAAC_AR/status/1115339865644781573
https://www.facebook.com/tecnam.argentina/photos/p92-lv-s026/1206966202733051/