Incident Zenair CH 601 Zodiac ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223814

Date:Thursday 15 February 2018
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 Zodiac
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:16km E of Temora, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 15 February 2018 at 1845 Eastern Daylight-saving Time, the pilot of a Zenith Zodiac 601 was conducting stall recovery training approximately 16 kilometres east of Temora Airport. At approximately 6000 feet, during a stall recovery, a bag containing tie down equipment dislodged from its stored position. The bag subsequently broke through the canopy of the aircraft before grazing the rudder and falling to the ground.

The flight continued without further incident and the pilot landed the aircraft safely at Temora Airport. The aircraft operator informed that ATSB that the bag punched a hole, approximately 400 millimetres in diameter, in the canopy of the aircraft causing damage to the leading edge of the rudder.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-023/