Incident Heinkel He 111 5J+EK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22382

Date:Thursday 27 June 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111
Owner/operator:2.Staffel I./KG4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5J+EK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles off the mouth of the River Tees, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(5J+EK) The aircraft possibly shot down during a sortie on Middlesborough by 39398 Sgt R A Thompson in Spitfire L1078 of 72 Sqn at night and crashed into sea, the crew were all captured.
Fw Siegfried Gessert pilot pow
Uffz Karl-Heinz Beck pow
Uffz Willhelm Dieter pow
Gfr Horst Filihowski pow

Sources:

Luftwaffe Crash book