Incident Heinkel He 111H-3 1H+AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22386

Date:Saturday 3 August 1940
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-3
Owner/operator:Stab II./KG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1H+AC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles east of Redcar, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(1H+AC) The aircraft was forced to ditch after combat with F/Lt Eric Norman Ryder of 41 Sqn Catterick the aircraft ditched 15 miles east of Redcar, North Yorkshire 1245hrs. Ryder's aircraft was hit by return fire and he also ended up ditching successfully off the North Yorkshire coast the first RAF aircraft lost to enemy action in defence of the home islands
Oberstlt Hans Hefele Gruppenkommadeur of II/KG26 (POW),
Lt Rudolf Behnisch pilot pow
Lt Georg Kempe observer pow
Uffz Albert Weber wireless operator pow
Uffz Alfred Bächle mechanic pow

Sources:

Luftwaffe Crash Book