Incident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223887

Date:Thursday 11 April 2019
Time:10:51
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hodges Field, Andersonvill, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted open field terrain near Hodges Field, outside of Andersonvill in Sumter County, Georgia. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot on board received serious injures.

Sources:

http://www.walb.com/2019/04/11/one-injured-sumter-co-plane-crash/
https://wgxa.tv/news/local/plane-crashes-in-sumter-county-1-flown-to-hospital-with-serious-injuries