Accident Powered paraglider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223891

Date:Thursday 11 April 2019
Time:19:00
Type:Powered paraglider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Royal Birkdale Golf Course, Southport, Merseyside -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted golf course terrain at the Royal Birkdale golf course in Southport, Merseyside, North West England. The powered paraglider was partially consumed by the post-impact fire and the sole pilot received fatal injuries.

Sources:

1. https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/liverpool-news/plane-crashes-royal-birkdale-golf-16117457
2. https://news.sky.com/story/light-aircraft-crashes-at-merseyside-golf-course-11691065
3. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/1113129/merseyside-plane-crash-royal-birkdale-southport-plane-crash.
4. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-merseyside-47900428
5. https://news.merseyside.police.uk/news/police-remain-at-scene-of-paramotor-crash-at-royal-birkdale-golf-course-365676
6. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-6913581/Emergency-services-rush-microlight-aircraft-crash-Royal-Birkdale-golf-course.html
7. https://www.itv.com/news/2019-04-12/one-dead-after-microlight-crashes-at-famous-golf-course/

Media: